Asked in Bankruptcy for Alabama

Q: I am one year into a 4 year stretch for Chapter 13. Is there a way to pay it off early and regain my good credit?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: You can always pay it off early if you have the ability. Your credit will recover faster if you pay it off early than if you wait.

1 user found this answer helpful

Kevin M Ryan
Kevin M Ryan
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Mobile, AL
  • Licensed in Alabama

A: You should contact your Ch 13 Attorney and ask him or her to check the case status. In many cases, especially where the Plan does not provide for 100% payment to general unsecured creditors, "paying off the plan" is not the right option, because (1) it shows additional income / earnings and (2) there may be an aggregate of general unsecured claims that add up to an amount which is higher than you anticipate. Staying the course until the Discharge Order is issued is the best option in this scenario. IF you are a Ch 13 case where 100% was allocated to general unsecured creditors and you have funds to pay off the Plan early, then this could be the best option. In summary, every case presents a different situation which requires the careful review and advice of your attorney.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.