Northridge, CA asked in Bankruptcy for California

Q: I am filing Chapter 7 in CA. My wife has a house since before marriage and we have a prenup. Do I need to disclose?

Married for 3 years and we do not live in that house, I rent.

Related Topics:
5 Lawyer Answers

Timothy Denison

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. Full disclosure to protect you both.

Harlene Miller

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Irvine, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: I agree with my colleague - full disclosure is important. I urge you to retain a bankruptcy attorney to assist you in the language to use.

Ronald Holland

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Roseville, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Interview 2 or 3 experienced bankruptcy attorneys and hire 1 of them to represent you. That attorney should be made aware of the real property and the prenuptial agreement. In some situations, the bankruptcy attorney will consult with an experienced family law attorney to review that agreement.

It is likely that you have no ownership of that property, ut that isn't always true. If you provided for the house, but not your marital income, it's possible the community has a share in that separate property . You don't want to guess and you need to have experts on your side helping you. It's worth it if you don't want to risk that property.

Peter Maurice Lively

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Culver City, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Yes. Not only must you disclose, but your bankruptcy estate may have an interest in that property depending upon the terms of the prenuptial agreement.

California is a community property state and the marital community can develop an interest in the separate real property of either spouse by using community property earnings - creating equity in the real property from you paying home loans and sharing in the appreciation in the fair market value of the property - pursuant to a formula called the Moore Marsden calculation.

You should speak with an attorney who is familiar with family law.

Theodore Allan Greene

Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Yes... but to fully protect yourself you should get the advice and help of an attorney well versed in Bankruptcy matters.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.