Minneapolis, MN asked in Intellectual Property for Minnesota

Q: Do I have any recourse if the design team I am working with excludes me from a patent?

I am a CAD designer for a large company and was instrument in contributing to the patent IP. There are multiple patents I have been excluded from.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Griffin Klema
Griffin Klema
Answered

A: If you made an inventive contribution to a patent, then you cannot be excluded from it. However, improper inventorship on an issued patent can cause the patent to be unenforceable. For that reason, patent attorneys and companies generally try to make sure all inventors are included on an application. If you have been excluded, and you truly believe you contributed to an INVENTIVE element of the patent/application (i.e. not just working on some aspect of it, but actually discovered something), I suggest you speak with a patent attorney to evaluate your options. 35 USC 116 is to correct inventorship in pending applications, while 35 USC 256 is to correct inventorship in issued patents. If there is any adversity between you and the company or joint inventors, litigation will almost be a certainty, and will be very costly. Good luck!

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.