Woodbridge, VA asked in Personal Injury, Health Care Law and Medical Malpractice for Virginia

Q: Can a ER doctor tell a patient they can NOT come to the ER and give them a LIST of items they cant be seen there for ?

Hello, Can you please let me know if a patient is disabled and injured and got to the nearest ER for an unrelated problem, can the ER Doctor make a list of items ( symptoms ) they can NOT come there for ? The patient is suffering from a chronic condition. The pateint has a mass on back under skin and went to ER. The ER doctor did XRAY and found concerns. The ER doctor stresses to return if patient has fever or pain/stiffness spreads . Following day patient return only to be AMBUSHED by a HOSTILE, aggressive, new doctor a 3 people in a small room and without patient was told not to ever ever return to ER with a list of items. Patient did not ask for any medication or even speak. NO Exam. The doctor made a list. Neck pain. Back pain, Hip Pain, Groin Pain, Thigh Pain, ect... Patient is suffering mental trauma and excessive stress from this attack. I do not think making a verbal list of things should be allowed ? Is the LIST allowed and does this violate patient rights at public hospital

2 Lawyer Answers

Anthony M. Segura

Answered
  • Medical Malpractice Lawyer
  • Roanoke, VA
  • Licensed in Virginia

A: I'm sorry that someone wasn't treated well at the hospital. In 1986, Congress enacted the Emergency Medical Treatment & Labor Act to ensure public access to emergency services regardless of ability to pay. Section 1867 of the Social Security Act imposes specific obligations on Medicare-participating hospitals that offer emergency services to provide a medical screening examination when a request is made for examination or treatment for an emergency medical condition, regardless of an individual's ability to pay. Hospitals are then required to provide stabilizing treatment for patients with emergency medical conditions.

In your fact pattern, the hospital may defend itself against an EMTALA claim by providing that the condition was not emergent. The secondary question is whether the healthcare provider acted reasonably in their treatment of the patient. While the patient felt distressed by the doctor's instructions not to return, it does not appear that the patient's medical condition was exacerbated by the delay in treatment. Because the damages claimed from this act are limited, this may be a situation where it would be more prudent to work with a patient advocate or writing the hospital administration than pursue a medical malpractice case.

Timur Akpinar

Answered

A: I'm sorry for your being treated like this. If you are able to arrange a consultation, an attorney would be likely to have further questions regarding statements made here by the hospital staff.

Tim Akpinar

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.