Okatie, SC asked in Probate for North Carolina

Q: Spouse passed away with no will and has lawsuit settlement check coming in. What forms are needed to receive the money?

My mom passed away in November without a will & has a settlement check coming in payable to her name. Her assets are less than the NC $30k spousal years allowance qualifications and I was told we could possibly fill out the Application & Assignment Years Allowance form (AOC-E-100) instead of filing a small estates affidavit. Can my dad (her spouse) use form this form (AOC-E-100) vs. filing the small estate affidavit since this is the only asset she has? The claim boards for her suit state we need to reach out to our local jurisdiction for information on acceptable types of estate documents. We're hoping to make this process as easy as possible. Thank you

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Sara W. Harrington
Sara W. Harrington
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Chapel Hill, NC
  • Licensed in North Carolina

A: My condolences to you and your family on the loss of your mother.

Yes, your father can file AOC-E-100 form with the Clerk of Court to get his spousal allowance without having to open an estate. Actually, the allowance has been increased to $60,000, so if there are any other assets such as vehicles that need to be transferred, that can be handled with the spousal allowance as well. I've included the section of the law regarding the spousal allowance because I thought it might be of help to you.

§ 30-15. When spouse entitled to allowance. Every surviving spouse of an intestate or of a testator, whether or not the surviving spouse has petitioned for an elective share, shall, unless the surviving spouse has forfeited the surviving spouse's right thereto, as provided by law, be entitled, out of the personal property of the deceased spouse, to an allowance of the value of sixty thousand dollars ($60,000) for the surviving spouse's support for one year after the death of the deceased spouse. Such allowance shall be exempt from any lien, by judgment or execution, acquired against the property of the deceased spouse, and shall, in cases of testacy, be charged against the share of the surviving spouse.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.