Raleigh, NC asked in Estate Planning and Probate for North Carolina
[…] If there is no surviving spouse or children, the next in line are grandchildren. If some of the grandchildren have died before the person of whom you are speaking, then their children would inherit as well. Spouses of heirs do not inherit through intestate succession.

The relevant law N.C.G.C. 29-15 states that "if the intestate is survived by two or more children or by one child and any lineal descendant of one or more deceased children, or by lineal descendants of two or more deceased children, they shall take as provided in G.S. 29-16."

N.C.G.C. 29-16 states that "to determine the share of each surviving grandchild by a deceased child of the intestate in the property not taken under the preceding subdivision of this subsection, divide that property by the number of such surviving grandchildren plus the number of deceased grandchildren who have left lineal descendants surviving the intestate."

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.