Irving, TX asked in Criminal Law and Legal Malpractice for Texas

Q: Ok so like if my judgement papers from 2003 the day of my sentencing say from the judge I don't have to register under a

If I'm not required by a judge to register under chapter 62 then nobody can override the judge and his orders correct?

1 Lawyer Answer

Victoria Collins

Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Fort Worth, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: If a person is convicted of a sexually-oriented crime then that person is required under Chapter 62 to register as a sex offender. However, without more information here I can’t make determination as to the length of time you were required to remain registered. Further, their are options available under that same chapter that allows motion for early release or exemption.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.