Hammond, IN asked in Car Accidents for Indiana

Q: If I got into an accident driving my moms car, but have full coverage myself, is there a way to just use my insurance?

My mom does have full coverage

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Peter N. Munsing

PREMIUM
Answered
  • Personal Injury Lawyer
  • Wyomissing, PA

A: Usually the vehicle you are in is primary. Talk to your company but unless they go with it it's mom's policy. You can agree to pay for any increase in her policy 9f it was your fault. Now if it's not your fault, no problem.

Timur Akpinar

Answered
  • Personal Injury Lawyer
  • Little Neck, NY

A: As a general rule, insurance for vehicle involved in accident applies.

Tim Akpinar

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.