Kingston, PA asked in Bankruptcy for Pennsylvania

Q: I filed chapter 13 in 2012. it was converted to chapter 7 in 2014. I have financial issues again and am exploring option

My expenses exceed income. I am looking at both chapter 13 and chapter 7 options. Did the clock start when i filed for the chapter 13 in 2012 or the conversion date to chapter 7 in 2014? At what time am I able to consider chap 13 or 7? My minimum payments are current but only because I am taking money from savings every month. I'm located in middle district of PA. I rent, own no property and only secured debt is 2 cars.

Followup question for Atty Winterstein: Thank you. Would I be eligible for Chapter 13 since it's 6 years since I filed the original Chapter 13?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Boyertown, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: Interesting question.

Section 727 of the Bankruptcy Code provides--

(a)  The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless--

(8)  the debtor has been granted a discharge under this section, under section 1141 of this title, or under section 14, 371, or 476 of the Bankruptcy Act, in a case commenced within 8 years before the date of the filing of the petition;

(9)  the debtor has been granted a discharge under section 1228 or 1328 of this title, or under section 660 or 661 of the Bankruptcy Act, in a case commenced within six years before the date of the filing of the petition, . . .

The date of entry of the discharge appears to control "the clock". As your Ch. 7 discharge was granted in 2014, it appears that you are not eligible for another for 8 years from that date.

I practice mostly in the Eastern District of PA, and the US Trustee/Bankruptcy Court in the MD may interpret the "clock" differently. Of course, your prior bankruptcy case must be disclosed in any new filing.

Bruce Alexander Minnick agrees with this answer

1 user found this answer helpful

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: You can file a Chapter 13 anytime. You cannot file another Chapter 7 until 2022.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.