Q: 8.01-296 VA code..I've given ALL documents to court and defendent by sheriff postings twice.
[…] Rule 3:19 of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia provides as follows:
..."(c) Default Judgment and Damages.
(1) Except in suits for divorce or annulling a marriage, the court shall, on
motion of the plaintiff, enter judgment for the relief appearing to the court to be
due...."
Further, divorce cases require corroboration, independent of the admissions of either party. This requirement originated in the era of fault divorces, to prevent parties from colluding to obtain a divorce. Virginia Code Section 20-99 provides the requirement of corroboration as follows:
"§ 20-99. How such suits instituted and conducted; costs.
Such suit shall be instituted and conducted as other suits in equity, except as otherwise provided in this section:
1. No divorce, annulment, or affirmation of a marriage shall be granted on the uncorroborated testimony of the parties or either of them.
2. Whether the defendant answers or not, the cause shall be heard independently of the admissions of either party in the pleadings or otherwise..."
You should consult with an experienced Virginia divorce lawyer to discuss your options and the best course of action.
Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions.