Owings Mills, MD asked in Child Support for Maryland

Q: My daughter is 18 but she dropped out of school. She has not graduated. Am I obligated to pay support?

Her mother signed her drop out papers. She is not in school

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers

Elizabeth Pugliese

Answered
  • Rockville, MD
  • Licensed in Maryland

A: If there is a current child support order, file to terminate immediately. It will not happen unless you file. The Mother probably will not. If it is going through child support enforcement they do not keep track of the age of the children and modify it for you. You must act.

Child support ends at age 18, unless attending school. As she dropped out, she is not attending school.

Mark Oakley

Answered
  • Rockville, MD
  • Licensed in Maryland

A: No, by law she is emancipated as of 18 when she ceases to be enrolled in high school. This Code provision is found in Maryland General Provisions Code Section 1-401:

In general

(a)(1) The age of majority is 18 years.

(2) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section or as otherwise specifically provided by statute, an individual at least 18 years old is an adult for all purposes and has the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities, and responsibilities that an individual at least 21 years old had before July 1, 1973.

Child support

(b) An individual who has attained the age of 18 years and who is enrolled in secondary school has the right to receive support and maintenance from both of the individual's parents until the first to occur of the following events:

(1) the individual dies;

(2) the individual marries;

(3) the individual is emancipated;

(4) the individual graduates from or is no longer enrolled in secondary school; or

(5) the individual attains the age of 19 years.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.