Denver, CO asked in Real Estate Law for Colorado

Q: Need help with a real estate contract for my 84 year old mother in law. Listing period has no dates. Can we cancel?

The sellers agency contract has no dates in the listing period of the contract, section 3.6.. We are unhappy with the performance of the agent can we cancel after 45 days of being on the market but no term was ever entered. Both parties signed the agreement. This was the only data missing and no paid any attention to it.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer

Donald C Eby

Answered
  • Castle Rock, CO
  • Licensed in Colorado

A: LIkely yes. But, most brokers are willing to grant a mutual termination of the seller is not happy with their performance rather than risk a lawsuit. If the Broker is uncooperative your Mother-In-Law should bring the listing agreement to an attorney to evaluate and likely send the broker a demand letter or notice of termination.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.