Chicago, IL asked in Criminal Law for Texas
[…] If the driver was pulled over for suspicion of reckless driving and it became clear that the driver was impaired to a degree that rendered them incapable of safe driving then the prosecution might have something to go on. Also, if the driver decided to leave without being released by the officer then that would almost certainly cause the officer to pursue the driver... which could be dangerous in the same way that being chased by a rabid dog is dangerous... although the prosecutor might think twice about comparing the angry cop to a rabid dog!

The statute in question is Texas Penal Code Section 22.041(c) which states:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or omission, engages in conduct that places a child younger than 15 years in imminent danger of death, bodily injury, or physical or mental impairment. See https://statutes.capitol.texas.gov/Docs/PE/htm/PE.22.htm#22.041

"Bodily Injury" is defined in section 1.07(a)(8) as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."