Q: I was drugged and raped in foster home. I was ignored by child protection services what are my legal rights to justice
[…] I was ignored by child protection services what are my legal rights to justice
I reported the abuse to Cherokee County Georgia's child protection services caseworker. Who ignored it. I ran away short time later in fear for my safety because the caseworker told the foster parent I told her about the abuse,which got worse because of that. I was punished and thrown in juvenile detention center for 3 months after running away to Philadelphia and they helped me.
A:
Foster parents are considered state employees for purposes of the Georgia State Tort Claims Act. OCGA § 50–21–22(7). However, OCGA § 50-21-24, provides that, "The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from: ... (7) Assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, or interference with contractual rights." There is a case holding that the state did not have liability for sexual assaults by other types of state employees. Davis v. Standifer,
275 Ga.App. 769, 621 S.E.2d 852 (2005)(sexual assault by state trooper in traffic stop).