Houston, TX asked in Workers' Compensation for Texas

Q: I was injured at my job but was still able to work. I changed jobs but my injury has gotten worse and need surgery.

I will not be able to work for 4-6 weeks. Workers comp has been paying for my medical expenses but now that I will be out of work, am I eligible to receive income from workers comp? I spoke to my adjuster and they said no because I no longer work for the same employer. My new job is in the same field as my previous job.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
S. Michael Graham
S. Michael Graham
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Workers' Compensation Lawyer
  • Dallas, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: If you had private insurance, you would have to get the surgery under your new insurance. If you had a claim through the Texas Department of Insurance, Division of Workers' Compensation, you can still receive medical treatment and disability no matter where you work. I would advise you to contact a workers' compensation attorney to help you navigate this legal maze.

Roy Lee Warren
Roy Lee Warren
Answered
  • Workers' Compensation Lawyer
  • San Marcos, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: I am sorry to say but the adjuster gave you a load of crap! It does not matter if you changed jobs. The definition for disability, and therefore entitlement to TIBs, is not dependent on the injured worker being with the same employer. We can look to the DWC, which publishes the "Appeals Panel Decision Manual", written by Bob Lang, with minor assists from Dan Berry and yours truly while Dan and I were Judges with the Appeals Panel. The manual provides, "Disability deals with an IE's inability, because of a compensable injury, to obtain and retain employment at wages equivalent to the IE's pre-injury wage. Section 401.011(16)." There is no mention of changing jobs. Disability results when the work injury is "a cause" of lost earnings.

However, if you have been certified to be at MMI and given an IR you may not be entitled to TIBs without having disputed your MMI date. Two years after your income benefits accrue there is a presumption that you have reached MMI so if you reoccurring disability is after 2 years you may not be able to qualify for TIBs anyway,

Contact DWC and ask for an ombudsman's assistance. Good luck to you.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.