Greenville, SC asked in Real Estate Law and Probate for South Carolina

Q: SC-Husband &Wife own home free and clear,husband dies, can wife quit claim deed property to son without probate?

Does house have to go through probate or can the wife just transfer ownership to her son?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Nina Whitehurst
Nina Whitehurst
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Crossville, TN

A: It depends on how title was held by husband and wife. If they held as tenants in common then, no, the husband's share needs to be probated. If it was held as joint tenants with right of survivorship or tenants by the entirety then, yes, wife is now the sole owner.

However, before quitclaiming to her son, assuming this is being done for estate planning or Medicaid pre-planning or other purposes, wife should consult with an estate planning or elder law attorney about the effect a quitclaim deed will have with respect to:

1. Title insurance. The quitclaim deed will probably be an uninsured transaction.

2. Estate taxes. The quitclaim deed might be a taxable gift.

3. Income taxes. Loss of step up in basis at wife's death, and loss of Section 121 capital gains tax exclusion.

4. Control. Wife will have lost complete control of the property. If wife wants to continue to live in the house, this could end up being a really bad decision.

5. Medicaid. This would convert a non-countable asset into a potentially large penalty period if wife needs Medicaid to pay for nursing home expenses in the future.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.