Plano, TX asked in Mergers & Acquisitions and Tax Law

Q: Question on IRC 7874 - Rules Regarding Corporate Inversions

I have a question on IRC 7874, which relates to laws on inversions. The ownership test stipulates that, in the event of merger between a US and a foreign company, if US shareholders own less that 80% of the combined firm, then the combined firm can be considered a foreign entity for tax purposes. Given this law, if a US company wanted to invert to Bermuda, then could they simply acquire any sufficiently large foreign company, or is there some restriction on the makeup of the foreign shareholders? For example, it would be logical if the foreign ownership needs to be primarily in Bermuda, but the law makes no mention of this.

1 Lawyer Answer
D. Mathew Blackburn
D. Mathew Blackburn
Answered
  • Tax Law Lawyer

A: It's not required for US law but you'd need to check Bermuda's rules for their treatment of foreign shareholders.

Be careful applying logic to tax law.

Hire a professional.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.