Seattle, WA asked in Estate Planning and Probate for New York
[…] If one child of the grandparents is still living, and another child of the grandparents is deceased but is survived by a spouse and children:

(1) Is that spouse an eligible distributee?

(2) Are those children? (i.e. the grandchildren of the grandparents of the decedent)

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Benjamin Z. Katz
PREMIUM
Benjamin Z. Katz pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
Answered
  • Estate Planning Lawyer
  • New York, NY
  • Licensed in New York

A: Estates, Powers &Trusts Law Section 4-1.1 states:

“6) One or more grandparents or the issue of grandparents (as hereinafter defined), and no spouse, issue, parent or issue of parents, one-half to the surviving grandparent or grandparents of one parental side, or if neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation, and the other one-half to the surviving grandparent or grandparents of the other parental side, or if neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation; provided that if the decedent was not survived by a grandparent or grandparents on one side or by the issue of such grandparents, the whole to the surviving grandparent or grandparents on the other side, or if neither of them survives the decedent, to their issue, by representation, in the same manner as the one-half. For the purposes of this subparagraph, issue of grandparents shall not include issue more remote than grandchildren of such grandparents.”

If someone dies without a Will and there is no spouse, no children (or grandchildren), no parents, and no siblings (or heirs) then grandparents come next and their heirs (as far as a grandchild). Spouses are not entitled because they are not heirs of the Grandparent.

Nina Whitehurst
PREMIUM