Dothan, AL asked in Bankruptcy for Alabama

Q: I filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2016 and was dismissed in August Currently in 13 can it be converted or reduced

I filed for Chapter 7 in 2016 and dismissed in August of that same year. I am currently in Chapter 13 with 100 percent repayment. I have started nursing school and my work hours will be greatly reduced. Can I convert to a Chapter 7 or get my payments reduced?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Kevin M Ryan
Kevin M Ryan
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Mobile, AL
  • Licensed in Alabama

A: You must first determine if you received a Discharge Order in the prior Chapter 7 case. If you did not receive a Discharge Order in that case and it was dismissed without a Discharge Order, then you may be able to convert your Ch 13 to Chapter 7. You will need to sit down with your attorney and determine what assets could be at risk of being liquidated if you convert to Chapter 7. You must also determine if you have any new creditors, and if your income will be low enough for you to amend your budget and means test to demonstrate you are legally eligible to proceed under a converted case to Chapter 7. You should not make any move until you go over these issues with your attorney. You also may be able to file a motion under 11 U.S.C. 1329 to amend the confirmed Ch 13 plan to lower the payments, based upon a material change in your income, or a material increase in your household expenses ( or both).

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes to both questions, but you need to consult an experienced bankruptcy before you do anything.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.