Salt Lake City, UT asked in Tax Law for Montana

Q: What law(s) in particular can you cite concerning reversal of a quitclaim from one family member to another?

I already know that if you do a quitclaim from one family member to another, without charging them money for it, while there is currently no lien on the house Just to file bankruptcy that the quitclaim is going to end up getting reversed by a judge. However, I have been told by a lawyer outside of Justia that if you quitclaim your property over to a family member for free, and their was no lien from the I.R.S. on that property when you did, nor was there a letter from the IRS saying that they were going to place a lien on the property, then unless you just did the quitclaim so that you could file bankruptcy the IRS cannot legally put a lien on the property nor reverse the quitclaim because the reality is that somebody else owns the property and pays the property taxes on it. Please let me know of any way that the IRS can still legally seize this property from the new legal owner. Please let me know which law(s) can allow the IRS to do this. This isn’t a question on what banks can do.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
D. Mathew Blackburn
D. Mathew Blackburn
Answered
  • Tax Law Lawyer
  • Englewood, CO

A: 28 USC 3001 et seq

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.