Diamond Bar, CA asked in Real Estate Law for California

Q: My neighbor has been cutting my trees. Is it legal to put no trespassing signs facing their backyard? I’m in CA.

I have put a brick wall and a trellis to prevent any foliage to fall into their backyard. However, he has still been cutting our trees within and far beyond our shared fence line. I have put up “Beware of Dog” signs and “No Trespassing” signs on the fence, but he spray painted over them. We do have a dog and we wanted to cover our liabilities. Moreover, we have had to call law enforcement to warn him to stop coming into my yard. What more do I do to avoid any further issues with this neighbor?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
George W. Wolff Esq.
George W. Wolff Esq.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • San Francisco, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: You could sue for an injunction against his trespasses or for any damages he caused to your trees.

Nathan Wirtschafter
Nathan Wirtschafter
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Encino, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Civil Code section 3346 provides for treble damages for unlawfully cutting down trees, if the trespass was intentional, and double damages if the trespass was unintentional. The California Supreme Court, on February 20, 2020, just issued a decision on this issue. (Scholes v. Lambirth, (2020) 8 Cal.5th 1094).

In Fulle v. Kanani, (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 1305, a jury awarded $27,500 in damages to trees; $20,000 for repairing the harm and $30,000 for annoyance and emotional distress.

Also, Code of Civil Procedure section 733 also provides for treble damages for "any person who cuts down or carries off any wood or underwood, tree, or timber, ...without lawful authority...."

I litigated a neighborhood dispute in Diamond Bar involving damage to trees and landscaping and claims of trespass, and I would be happy to speak with you.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.