Denver, CO asked in Bankruptcy for Colorado

Q: I will be filing Chapter 7 at the end of April. I just received my stimulus money. Will the bankruptcy trustee take it?

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
Stuart Nachbar
Stuart Nachbar
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Livingston, NJ

A: Under the Stimulus Package, in Section 1113(b), Congress has decided that these stimulus payments to the American people should not count against them when it comes to bankruptcy. As such, in the Stimulus Package, Congress is amending the Bankruptcy Code as follows: “[e]xclusion from Current Monthly Income.—Section 101(10A)(B)(ii) of title 11, United States Code, is amended as follows: (V) Payments made under Federal law relating to the national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) with respect to the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID–19).’’

This means that if you believe that you are eligible for a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, but were concerned that the Stimulus Payment would cause you to be over the Chapter 7 Median Income, do not fear. This amendment to the Bankruptcy Code will exempt those funds.

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: No.

Clark Dray
Clark Dray
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Broomfield, CO
  • Licensed in Colorado

A: While Trustees have been strongly encouraged to leave it alone, there is nothing that prevents the trustee from taking the stimulus money from you if you still have it at the time the case is filed. You should spend the money on living expenses or paying your attorney's fees and keep receipts.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.