Metairie, LA asked in Bankruptcy for Louisiana

Q: Can I keep my stimulus if I've been in Ch. 13 bankruptcy since Oct. '18? Do I need to take action to keep it?

Chapter 13 since October 2018, making payments on time. Trustee handles payments online and I'm wondering if I need to take any action to keep my stimulus check which has been scheduled to arrive soon. I would rather keep it for essentials versus losing the whole thing to my case/trustee. Thank you for your time.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Yes. You can keep it.

Frank Harber
Frank Harber
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Southlake, TX

A: Yes, you may keep it.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.