Lebanon, PA asked in Bankruptcy for Pennsylvania

Q: 10 years chapter 7/ never confirmed. should paying principal be going up ? and interest be going down ? sold twice

will my interest ever go down? it seems each time the mortgage sells my loan. the mortgage goes back to default Like I'm paying a brand new loan? the loan/debt was discharged. my credit no longer reports the bankruptcy.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Boyertown, PA
  • Licensed in Pennsylvania

A: It's common for Mortgage lenders, and their "loan servicers", to transfer their mortgage loans to new entities, but such transfers do not alter the terms of your Note and Mortgage.

However, you don't provide enough information to give you an answer to your issues. To do so, I'd need to see a copy of your Note and Mortgage.

I'd also need to know more about your prior bankruptcy case. If you provide the Bankruptcy Case Number, I can access the case information online. (In a Ch. 7 case, nothing is "confirmed"; the important event is whether a bankruptcy discharge was entered). However, even entry of a bankruptcy discharge does not affect an ongoing mortgage debt and its payment, as is possible in a Chapter 13 case.

If you do not have a copy of your Note and Mortgage, you can request those from your current Mortgage holder or servicer.

1 user found this answer helpful

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: We would need to see the documents in your case, although the sal of a mortgage does not change the terms of payment or the amount of the mortgage.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.