Thibodaux, LA asked in Family Law and Child Custody for Louisiana

Q: During exparte do I have rights to see my son every 15 days? Also the 30 day hearing rule, what if it's set for 31?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Stephen Rue
Stephen Rue
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Kenner, LA
  • Licensed in Louisiana

A: Article 3945 allows one to seek an ex parte emergency custody which is temporary subject to a heating within 15 days if the temporary custody request is granted.

Stephen Rue

Ellen Cronin Badeaux
Ellen Cronin Badeaux
Answered
  • Divorce Lawyer
  • Covington, LA
  • Licensed in Louisiana

A: Delays were suspended from Mar 17-Jun 15 due to Covid.

Yes you have the right to visitation during ex parte.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.