Auburn Hills, MI asked in Immigration Law for Michigan

Q: Hi,Is it compulsory to submit I-944 with I-485.

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Orlando, FL

A: Yes, under the new public charge rule those applicants adjusting status to lawful permanent resident must file the 944 form along with the 485. This is the general rule but it’s currently being challenged in court. Until a decision is made the form must be filed.

Ms Grace I Gardiner agrees with this answer

1 user found this answer helpful

Adan Vega
Adan Vega
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Houston, TX

A: If you are applying for adjustment of status to that of a lawful permanent resident, you must file the FORM I-944 unless you are exempt from the public charge ground of inadmissibility. The following are exempt:

1. As a VAWA self-petitioner;

2. As a Special Immigrant Juvenile;

3. As a Certain Afghan or Iraqi national;

4. As an Asylee;

5. As a Refugee;

6. As a victim of qualifying criminal activity (U Non-immigrant) under INA section 245(m);

7. Under any category other than INA section 245(m) but you are in valid U non-immigrant status at the time you file your application for adjustment of status. (This exemption only applies if, at the time of the adjudication of the FORM I-485, you are still in valid U non-immigrant status. If, at the time of adjudication of the FORM I-485, you are no longer in valid U non-immigrant status, you may be required to submit a FORM I-944 and a FORM I-864).

Ms Grace I Gardiner and Stephen Arnold Black agree with this answer

Kyndra Mulder
Kyndra Mulder
Answered
  • Immigration Law Lawyer
  • Jacksonville, FL

A: Not everyone is required to submit the form. Read the instructions to see whether you need to file the form.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.