Michigan Immigration Law Questions & Answers

Q: Am I eligible for a green card and would it take long?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Mar 12, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
I would need more specific facts to fully analyze your case. If you do marry a US citizen, there is likely a path for you to gain permanent residency but the process depends on several factors. I recommend a full consultation with an immigration attorney.

Q: For the I-864 immigration form, is it ok to send a W-2 worksheet in place of the actual W-2?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Mar 11, 2019
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
No, but it doesn’t matter. You don’t need to send your 2016 W2, only your most recent one—ideally 2018 but you can still submit 2017 until the end of March. You can get transcripts of W2s at your local IRS office or online.

Q: Can we file the I-130 form after my wife's visa expires?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Feb 24, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
You first need to determine whether she is subject to the 2-year foreign residency requirement. Then what you file when will be based on whether you are a US citizen or permanent resident. Consult with an immigration attorney for a full analysis of your case.

Q: 3 month residency requirement priority to early filling of n-400

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jan 18, 2019
Kelli Y Allen's answer
That is not a problem. When you get to your interview, you will just need to notify the officer so that he/she can update your application.

Q: Hello. I filed the i-130 for my husband. I am now working on the i-129 for a K-3 visa. One of the questions asks:

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jan 4, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
Your husband has only one child, correct? The child you have together, right? Then the answer is clear, he (the beneficiary) DOES have a child. That is exactly what the question is asking about.

If you have children through another relationship, they are his stepchildren, and it is my practice to list them as well, and when possible to identify them as his stepchildren, regardless of their age. Other attorneys may differ, but that is in my opinion the best way to approach the...

Q: The question in N-400 application is: Have you ever claime?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jan 4, 2019
Allen C. Ladd's answer
Answer "Yes" and explain on the attachment. Probably a good idea to prepare an affidavit as well, and see if you can get back-up from the state HHS agency. Hire a lawyer to help with this, it will make it less stressful and give you more control. Contact the state bar in your state for its lawyer referral service. You will likely get a low-cost or no-cost consultation and perhaps reduced fees.

Q: F2 (Wife's F1) to H4 (My H1) Change of status for kids!

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Aug 14, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
Your kids’ COS applications are independent from their mother’s. Kids can remain in US. The best visa for her would be the B2.

Q: I am a green card holder want to marry Mexican girl(present in USA on tourist visa).Can she stay in USA after marriage?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jul 9, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
She cannot stay past the expiration date of her I-94. If you become a citizen, then she would not necessarily have to leave. There is no guarantee that she wouldn’t be deported, though. We suggest you speak with an immigration attorney about your case.

Q: Is it going to be okay if I get married to a US citizen if my visa has already expired?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jun 15, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, your US citizen spouse can sponsor you for a green card and you can adjust your status to permanent resident without having to leave the US.

Q: I currently have both OPT EAD and TPS EAD.Can I work as a UBER driver using my TPS EAD? without affecting my OPT EAD?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on May 23, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
I would not do so. Since TPS is being cancelled for so many countries recently, it is much safer for you to only use your OPT EAD.

Q: A friend got a green card, but then was fired a month or so after, is that a problem?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on May 11, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
No, that should not be a problem.

Q: Can my fiance from Thailand come and stay with me before we're married,

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Apr 29, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
A K-1 visa is a visa issued to the fiancé or fiancée of a United States citizen to enter the United States. A K-1 visa requires a foreigner to marry his or her U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days of entry, or depart the United States. Once the couple marries, the foreign citizen can adjust status to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States (Green Card holder). Although a K-1 visa is legally classified as a non-immigrant visa, it usually leads to important immigration...

Q: How long can you have an H1B visa?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Apr 29, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
H-1B visa holders are entitled to remain in the US in that status for a maximum period of six (6) years by statute. The six year maximum limitation can be reset upon the H-1B visa absence from the US for one year. Hence, once the H-1B visa holder completes her six (6) year term on H-1B visa, then departs the US for one full year, she is entitled to receive another six year term on H-1B visa. Such second six year term is subject to the numerical cap.

Prior to the enactment of the...

Q: Do I need a sponsor?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Apr 16, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
If you are working lawfully, you can be your husband’s “household member” and include your income with his.

Q: I had a misdeamonar 2014 and it was dismissed 2016 and dismissed from immigration2017

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Mar 21, 2018
Elisha F Svosve's answer
I recommend you consult a competent immigration lawyer for a complete assessment of your arrest details and immigration case..

Q: Will by father be forced to leave the U.S. if there was a misanswered question on his green card application?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Mar 18, 2018
Elisha F Svosve's answer
That really depends on the mistake made, the implications (if any), and as well as what the correct answer should have been on the application. He needs to contact an immigration lawyer for a full assessment of his case.

Good Luck,

Finesse Law Firm

Q: What happens if laws change while waiting for a response to an i130 petition?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Feb 1, 2018
Hector E. Quiroga's answer
In general if you’ve applied for a benefit under the law, and the law changes, you will be grandfathered under the older version of the law.

Q: My husband has a ban, we have been married for 15 years and have 2 daughters, is there anything we can do?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jan 30, 2018
Michael Hugh Carlin's answer
You need to provide more detail on what you mean by "ban."

Q: Concerning federal poverty level. Are disabled ssdi and veterans benefits countable income for poverty chart?

1 Answer | Asked in Social Security, Tax Law, Public Benefits and Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jan 30, 2018
John Joseph Rizzo III's answer
I believe the answer could change based on the facts. For instance, many people use SSDI and SSI interchangeably when they are very different programs. If you receive SSI, you should be automatically eligible for the fee waiver. If you receive SSDI, that will probably count against you when looking at the federal poverty levels. Veterans benefits would be similar. A pension should automatically grant eligibility, but compensation would count against you. If you could confirm the benefits...

Q: If an asylee goes to court, can that affect his/her status in any way?

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on
Answered on Jan 25, 2018
Kevin L Dixler's answer
The question is unclear. More information may be needed.

If your asylum is sent to the Executive Office of Immigration Review, which is immigration court, then the DHS cannot approve the asylum claim. As a result, DHS plans to deport you unless you can prove to an immigration court that you qualify for asylum. The referral means that USCIS has denied your asylum claim.

It’s uncl why it denied the asylum. I strongly recommend an appointment with a competent and experienced...

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.