Denver, CO asked in Bankruptcy for Colorado
[…] C.R.S. § 38-41-201.6 was simultaneously enacted creating the mobile home

homestead exemption. The initial exemption was limited to mobile homes as defined

under then current laws. In 1983 the Colorado Legislature created Article 29 of Title 38

recognizing manufactured homes and the statute was amended to include

manufactured homes as well as mobile homes. In 2000 the statute was amended to

include trailers and trailer coaches as additional items of personal property to which the

homestead exemption applies.

Currently, C.R.S. § 38-41-201.6 reads as follows:

Mobile home, manufactured home, trailer, and trailer coach homestead

exemption

(1) A manufactured home as defined in section 38-29-102 (6), which

includes a mobile home or manufactured home as defined in section 38-

12-201.5 (2), 5-1-301 (29), or 42-1-102 (106)(b), C.R.S., that has been

purchased by an initial user or subsequent user and for which a certificate

of title or registration has been issued in accordance with section 38-29-

110 or pursuant to section 38-29-108, is a homestead and is entitled to the

same exemption as enumerated in section 38-41-201, except for any

loans, debts, or obligations incurred prior to January 1, 1983. For

purposes of this homestead exemption, the term "house" as used in

section 38-41-205 shall be deemed to include mobile homes or

manufactured homes.

(2) A trailer as defined in section 42-1-102 (105), C.R.S., or a trailer coach

as defined in section 42-1-102 (106)(a), C.R.S., that has been purchased