Denver, CO asked in Bankruptcy for Colorado
[…] by an initial user or subsequent user and for which a certificate of title or

registration has been issued pursuant to section 42-3-103, C.R.S., is a

homestead and is entitled to the same exemption as enumerated in

section 38-41-201, except for any loans, debts, or obligations incurred

prior to July 1, 2000. For purposes of this homestead exemption, the term

"house" as used in section 38-41-205 shall be deemed to include trailers

or trailer coaches.

Each expansion of the homestead exemption has been limited to expressly

defined property.

C.R.S. § 42-1-102(105) defines a trailer as "...any wheeled vehicle, without

motive power, which is designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and to carry its cargo

load wholly upon its own structure and that is generally and commonly used to carry

and transport property over the public highways.” (Emphasis added.)

C.R.S. § 42-1-102(106)(a) defines a trailer coach as “...a wheeled vehicle having

an overall length, excluding towing gear and bumpers, of not less than twenty-six feet,

without motive power, that is designed and generally and commonly used for occupancy

by persons for residential purposes, in temporary locations, and that may occasionally

be drawn over the public highways by a motor vehicle and is licensed as a vehicle.”

(Emphasis added.)

C.R.S. § 42-1-102(106)(b) defines a manufactured home as a “...preconstructed

building unit or combination of preconstructed building units, without motive power,

where such unit or units are manufactured in a factory or at a location other than the

residential site of the completed home, which is designed and commonly used for

occupancy by persons for residential purposes, in either temporary or permanent

locations, and which unit or units are not licensed as a vehicle.” (Emphasis added.)

Mobile homes are defined in C.R.S. § 38-12-201.5(2) and C.R.S. § 5-1-301(29).

Both definitions include the provision that to be drawn over public highways, a special

permit is required.

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY