Hemet, CA asked in Landlord - Tenant for California

Q: Hi, my question pertains to Tenant protection. 2 friends of mine received a doc from the landlord asking them to Sign.

Tenants lived in the mobile home since 2009. Son of the original owner took over Hemet Fairview, LLC at beginning of 2020. He has already raised their rent 3X’s this yr thru pandemic. Rent has been $900 for the last several years and now it’s $990. Both tenants on SSI have lived there 11 years. I advised them NOT to sign doc until we can get answers. I feel it takes their rights away

The document is between: Hemet Fairview, LLC (Landlord) and xxx

“This property is NOT subject to the Rent Limits imposed by section 1947.12 of the civil code and it is NOT subject to the Just Cause requirements of section 1946.2 of the civil code. This property meets the requirements of sections in 1947.12 (d)(5) and 1946.2 (e)(8) of the civil code and the owner is not any of the following (1) a real estate investment trust, as defind by section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code, (2) a corporation, or (3) a limited liability company in which at least one member is a corporation”

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Manuel Alzamora Juarez
Manuel Alzamora Juarez
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Landlord Tenant Lawyer
  • Berkeley, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Check if your county has a CVID 19 Emergency Ordinance. This may buy you some time. Best of luck.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.