Cookeville, TN asked in Foreclosure, Real Estate Law and Collections for Tennessee

Q: Which path would be better ?

I have a Judgement, just placed a lein on the debtors property. I have a copy of the warranty deed signed over to only the debtor in December of last year. Also I have the TN realestate assessment data with value and descriptions of buildings on that property.

Would it be better to Ask for wit of execution from court clerk then have the sheriff of that county Levy the house/land real property to satisfy the debt or Motion for sale ?

Tenn. R. Civ. P. 69, which provides that a judgment lien creditor shall file a motion requesting that the court order a sale. In fact, Rule 69.07(3)specifically says "as long as a judgment lien is effective, no levy is necessary"

Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-406, when a Rule is in conflict with any other law, the Rule prevails. Would this help ?

1 Lawyer Answer
Anthony M. Avery
Anthony M. Avery
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Knoxville, TN
  • Licensed in Tennessee

A: You can request the Clerk issue the Levy, but it will probably cost some money. Your Lien is good 10 years from judgment date, unless extended. The Judgment (certified copy) should be filed in Register's Office where the property lies, so it will then be a Judgment Lien. The Debtor may claim Exemptions and the Courts will generally look towards the personal property prior to the land. Collection is very difficult. If you know where he banks, I would start there. Study your target well and be persistent or hire a collections attorney.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.