Lakeville, MN asked in Criminal Law for Minnesota

Q: I recently failed a carding compliance check at the gas station I work at.

Let me start by saying this is my first violation for anything like this.I asked the guy for his ID and he ignored and said this is it, I had a line and just wanted to have the transaction done with and not start an argument over his ID, so I just let it slide. (I know dumb on my part, but I just got over worried about other people getting impatient) Officer comes in a few minutes later informs me I sold to a minor and takes me to the back room. He takes all of my information and tells me he will write a report and send it to a separate team? To look at the situation and decide what to do. What would any possible punishments for this be?

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
William Bailey
William Bailey
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Bloomington, MN
  • Licensed in Minnesota

A: This is a criminal offense. You could face jail time, community service, probation, and fines and fees. A lawyer may be able to help you keep this off your record and minimize the consequences.

Thomas C Gallagher
Thomas C Gallagher
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Minneapolis, MN
  • Licensed in Minnesota

A: In most instances, a violation of Minnesota Statutes Section 340A.503, subd. 2 (1) "to sell, barter, furnish, or give alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age" is a misdemeanor crime. The maximum punishment for a misdemeanor is 90 days jail and $1,000 fine. But most will get zero jail. The real penalty for most would be a criminal conviction record, which could harm future employment, rental and other opportunities. To best avoid that, retain me or another experienced criminal defense attorney.

Jonathan Matthew Holson
Jonathan Matthew Holson
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Rogers, MN
  • Licensed in Minnesota

A: The potential charge is a gross misdemeanor and carries a maximum sentence of a year in jail and a $3,000 fine. An attorney can help minimize the consequences for you. Get representation ASAP.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.