Creedmoor, NC asked in Bankruptcy for North Carolina

Q: Filed Chapter 13 in Feb 2017. Dismissed in May 2017. Never went through the whole process. Can this be removed early?

Filed chapter 13 for my house. Another bank gave me a loan to pay what was behind on my house so I ended the bankruptcy without finishing the process or really starting it for that matter. Can I get this removed off my credit report? Filed in NC.

Related Topics:
3 Lawyer Answers
Lynn Ellen Coleman
Lynn Ellen Coleman
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • KERNERSVILLE, NC
  • Licensed in North Carolina

A: No. The fact that you filed a Chapter 13 and it was dismissed is a public record. This is an accurate credit report and you cannot get that deleted. Fortunately, the fact you filed bankruptcy will have less effect upon your credit score as the years pass by, and your positive credit history will eventually have greater weight than the older negative history.

W. J. Winterstein Jr. agrees with this answer

W. J. Winterstein Jr.
W. J. Winterstein Jr.
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Boyertown, PA

A: I agree with Lynn Ellen Coleman.

The credit bureaus, especially under more recent rules issued by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, strive for accuracy in their reporting about facts and events specific to each person upon whom they report. Even so, it's sometimes a challenge to get them to remove even provably erroneous entries.

Creditors who actually read the entries on your credit reports will get that your bankruptcy case was dismissed, and no Discharge of debt has been entered; in other words, the astute creditors who check your credit will weigh your bankruptcy filing differently, and less punitively.

Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: No.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.