Dillingham, AK asked in Family Law for Alaska

Q: Ex. wife wrote a letter to the judge and I after her motion was denied.

The letter was full of slander and comments aimed at destroying my character. In the original motion my ex. asked to have the kids during the school day. Her motion was denied. She also stated my payments are not current for her credit card. The judge asked her to provide proof of this. Instead, of providing the evidence and saying I owe this amount like the court asked she wrote a 3 page letter tearing me down and then saying I owe her nothing. Do I have to answer this letter since it is not a motion?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Phyllis Shepherd
Phyllis Shepherd
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Anchorage, AK
  • Licensed in Alaska

A: It is an ex parte communication to the judge, but if it is made part of the court file available for public viewing, then you could file a motion to make this letter to the judge confidential or sealed under Alaska Administrative Rule 37.6 ( b)(2) dealing with privacy interests.

The judge asked her to provide proof for her motion and she did not do so. Thus, she is technically in contempt of court for disobeying a court order that required her to provide proof. You might file a motion to hold her in contempt of the court's order under CIvil Rule 90 (b)

Under Civil Rule 12 (f) a motion to strike may be made to strike from any pleading any insufficient defense, or any redundant, immaterial, impertinent, or scandalous matter.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.