Orange Park, FL asked in Bankruptcy for Florida

Q: Do I make payments during chapter 7 on title loan?

I recently asked a question. I am looking to update my forms and submit a reaffirmation agreement for my vehicle as I do not want to lose it. While the reaffirmation agreement is being processed in the proceedings do I continue to make payments as I normally would. I would like to know as I am going to update my case with the middle court of Florida today.

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Timothy Denison
Timothy Denison
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Louisville, KY

A: Ask your lawyer. You can try but they may not accept them until the read is approved by the court. It varies state to state.

Paul Cain
Paul Cain
PREMIUM
Answered
  • Bankruptcy Lawyer
  • Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
  • Licensed in Florida

A: If you want to keep the vehicle, and the trustee does not object, then you may be able to reaffirm the loan in your bankruptcy.

However, keep in mind that the payment normally needs to be current throughout the life of the loan. While repossession rarely occurs during the automatic stay, you'll need to ensure payments are current when it is lifted.

A common problem folks run into is that once a bankruptcy case is filed, the lender won't accept payments in the format you're accustomed to.

You will need to discuss the specifics of this with your attorney. Best of luck!

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.