The Villages, FL asked in Real Estate Law for Puerto Rico

Q: How do you assign a P.O.A. for a real estate closing sale in Puerto Rico from the mainland U.S.?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Ramon Olivencia, Esq.
Ramon Olivencia, Esq.
Answered
  • San Juan, PR
  • Licensed in Puerto Rico

A: A Power of Attorney for a real estate closing in Puerto Rico must include the details from the property as they appear on the Property Registry of Puerto Rico, along with the property tax number. Therefore, you need to contact a PR-licensed attorney to make sure everything is done according to the Puerto Rico laws and regulations.

Rafael  Pagan-Colon
Rafael Pagan-Colon
Answered
  • San Juan, PR
  • Licensed in Puerto Rico

A: The power of attorney to grant someone in Puerto Rico the authority to make a real estate sale must include the detailed description of the real estate property to be sold, as filed with the Puerto Rico Public Registry (Registro de la Propiedad Inmobiliara). It should also include the property identification number (PIN) for the property, as filed with the Center for Municipal Income Collections (CRIM). The power of attorney must then be signed before a notary public in Florida; then, the State Department in Tallahassee must issue and attach an "apostille" to the notarized power of attorney, certifying that the notary's commission is active. This original, notarized, and legalized power of attorney must be mailed to an attorney-notary in Puerto Rico, to be protocolized in a poll deed and filed with the Registry of Powers of Attorneys of the Office of Notary Inspections, pursuant to the Puerto Rico Notary Law, 4 L.P.R.A. §§ 2001-2141.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.