Morehead City, NC asked in Collections for North Carolina

Q: Does waiting for surgery in a nursing home constitute normal place of residence

A person has been waiting for surgery for nine months. For one month he was unaware that his fractured hip surgery had become undone. He saw a trauma surgeon at a tertiary and he was advised of this separation and was referred to adult reconstructive surgery, he has to wait three months to see a surgeon. He was advised that reconstructive surgery was necessary. The earliest surgery was three months forward. The patient remained in the nursing home until the date of surgery. Two weeks prior to the surgery date, he was served with a summons and complaint which was left at the nursing home. Is there proper service and is nursing home considered his usual place of residence?

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Lynn Ellen Coleman
Lynn Ellen Coleman
Answered
  • Collections Lawyer
  • KERNERSVILLE, NC
  • Licensed in North Carolina

A: Rule 4j requires the summons and complaint be served either directly to the person or left with somone of suitable age and discretion at his "dwelling place or usual place of abode". Due to the person's length of time staying at the nursing facility, I think this would be proper service. If a default judgment was entered because the papers were left with a staff member who failed to deliver them to the person, under the circumstances an attorney should be able to help get the judgment set aside. In order to do that the person would need to show a "meretorious defense" to the allegations in the Complaint. Financial harship or inability to pay is typically not a "meretirious defense" to a collections lawsuit. Contact an attorney for some more personalized and specific advice.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.