Hartselle, AL asked in Criminal Law for Alabama

Q: Is it a time period for your license to get suspended after been convicted for a drug offense?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Jaimee Elizabeth Hunter
Jaimee Elizabeth Hunter
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Birmingham, AL
  • Licensed in Alabama

A: Anyone charged and convicted a crime specified in Section 13A-12-291, which includes drug possession or drug use related offenses, will have their drivers license suspended, revoked or cancelled by the Alabama Dept of Public Safety once it is reported to them. Depending on the charge and the nature of the charges, the minimum time period of a license suspension is 6 months. While there is no specified time frame as to when the Alabama Dept of Public Safety will be notified of the conviction, usually upon receipt of notification by the clerk of court where the conviction is entered, the suspension will immediately go into effect.

Jaimee Elizabeth Hunter
Jaimee Elizabeth Hunter
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Birmingham, AL
  • Licensed in Alabama

A: A: Anyone charged and convicted a crime specified in Section 13A-12-291, which includes drug possession or drug use related offenses, will have their drivers license suspended, revoked or cancelled by the Alabama Dept of Public Safety once it is reported to them. Depending on the charge and the nature of the charges, the minimum time period of a license suspension is 6 months. While there is no specified time frame as to when the Alabama Dept of Public Safety will be notified of the conviction, usually upon receipt of notification by the clerk of court where the conviction is entered, the suspension will immediately go into effect.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.