Louisville, KY asked in Probate for Kentucky

Q: What does my mother need to do,does she need to go through probate?

My brother passed away suddenly with no will he was living in a home that my mother owned her name is the only name on the deed,but mortage is in his name only she was never added to the mortage.The mortage company is saying she has to go through probate before they can give her any information or access over the mortage. My mother wants to keep the home but needs access to mortage, no other assets at his time of death

What does she need to do,does she need to go through probate? They say the deed with her name is not enough she needs something from the courts. Thank you in advance

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Nina Whitehurst
PREMIUM
Nina Whitehurst
Answered
  • Probate Lawyer
  • Crossville, TN

A: It is curious that the lender will not deal with the owner of the property, which leads me to suspect that your mother may not actually be the owner. First, you need to hire a real estate attorney or title company to research the ownership and verify who is actually in title. If she is the owner, provide a copy of the deed to the lender if you have not done so already.

If your mother is in title, the lender is obligated by law to provide information to her. Tell them to have their attorney look at 12 CFR 1024.38(b)(1)(vi), as published in 78 FR 10695 (Feb. 14, 2013).

Timothy Denison and Anthony M. Avery agree with this answer

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.