Asked in Personal Injury for Florida

Q: When is an auto insurer required to reveal policy information and limits ?

The driver of a vehicle was found to be at fault after running a red light (in view of a police officer), and causing an accident that injured me (fractured rib and partial collapsed lung). The at fault driver's insurance has officially (in writing) stepped in to "manage" (oversee? observe?) my medical and property expenses, but refuses to reveal the at fault driver's policy limits and coverages. How do I get the insurance company to give me that information ?

Related Topics:
2 Lawyer Answers
Charles M.  Baron
Charles M. Baron
Answered
  • Hollywood, FL
  • Licensed in Florida

A: First, it would be extremely foolish for you to represent yourself in the described situation, unless your case has been turned down by a few personal injury attorneys. Is the latter the case? The insurer should not be "managing" you. In any event, there are two ways to obtain the insurance policy info and limits (including a copy of the policy). One way is to write a letter requesting it, and under Fla. Statutes Sec. 627.4137, the insurer has 30 days to comply. Another way is to file suit against the tortfeasor (the wrongdoing driver) and serve a request for production of documents and interrogatories asking for the information.

Gregory C. Maaswinkel and Domenic J. Celeste agree with this answer

Gregory C. Maaswinkel
PREMIUM
Gregory C. Maaswinkel
Answered
  • Orlando, FL
  • Licensed in Florida

A: Never trust the insurance company to do the right thing. They are in the business of making money at your expense. You can make a written request for the insurance coverages or retain an attorney to help you with your case. Most lawyers that do do this type of case do not get paid unless they win.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.