Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In

Questions Answered by Stephen Arnold Black

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Louisiana on

Q: My husband came into the U.S. on a K visa we were married and filed for his LPR along with his I765 and I131.

He did his fingerprints meanwhile his mother died and he had to leave without receiving his travel docs. What should we do.

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 23, 2019

Leaving the country can cause serious immigration problems if you choose to leave with a pending I-485 application. Why? Because as soon as you leave the country, USCIS will assume you have abandoned the green card application. This now may cause you many months, if not a year or more apart from... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: We signed an affidavit of support for my brother-in-law. He has a temporary green card. He has medical and food stamps.

He applied without letting us know, and he is also scheduled to have surgery. The surgery is not an emergency. Will we be held responsible for the surgery and the food stamps? We live in California.

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 21, 2019

Read the affidavit of support that you signed. If you do not understand the contents in the document that you signed, take it to a lawyer and have said lawyer explain it to you.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law and Adoption on

Q: Iam married in register office with hindu guy now iam getting marry with Muslim guy it is possible

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 18, 2019

If you are married to 2 people at the same time, that is against the law. Discuss your case with a family law attorney.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on

Q: My I-130 petition for husband is in NVC phase. Does he need to submit the Police Report from other countries too?

He is living in Nepal since 3 yrs and lived about 7 yrs in United Arab Emirates (UAE) & Saudi Arabia (KSA) for employment purpose.

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 15, 2019

Retain counsel to handle the case from A to Z. After a Notice of appearance is filed by your counsel, the case can be processed competently and without delays etc. . Some of us charge very affordable flat fees.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for North Carolina on

Q: Me and my fiance got married under a k1 visa but she left the us because we thought she had to wait back in her country.

She came back to her country because we thought she had to wait for her travel permit there, now im trying to bring her back im an Active duty Us Marine

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 15, 2019

Discuss with counsel, who can take your case, enter a G-28 Notice of Appearance of Attorney so that the case can be handled competently from start to finish. Depending on the facts of the case, it may still be salvaged. Some of us charge very affordable flat rate fees.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on

Q: Last year Aug 2018 my husband did i 130 form, which was approved in april 2019 this year.

My husband is a u.s citizen. I came to the u.s in may on my b2 visa given 6 mnths which expires in November. I decided to stay and we decided to do adjustment of status which was sent to Chicago IL uscis. I want to know if adjustment of status will increase my green card process time ? will i have... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 14, 2019

Not enough facts to answer your question. Is your husband a US citizen? If not, Is your husband a green card holder? Different rules apply to your case depending on the answers to these two questions.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on

Q: Can my wife become a U.S. citizen if she was convicted of a drug possesion charge before we were married 10 years ago?

She was convicted in Japan. I’m a U.S. citizen. The charge was she tested positive for marijuana and exctasy on a urine test which is considered possession in Japan.

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 14, 2019

This may pose a challenge but the good news is she may qualify for a waiver of inadmissibility if the drug possession was simple and was a one time thing. Discuss with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Georgia on

Q: My wife is here from Hungary with an ESTA Visa. We just married. What is her status after filing i-130 and i-485?

We met two months ago, and our marriage is legitimate. Her visa expires on 8/28, we want to know if she risks deportation while we're waiting to hear back from our i-130 and i-485 applications.

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 13, 2019

Have you filed the adjustment of status application yet?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: My girlfriend from China had our first child in China, and we moved them here on visitor’s visa, now our second

child was born. I’m a US citizen, but not legally married to her. What can we do for them to stay?

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 13, 2019

when your girlfriend entered the USA on her tourist visa, did the CPB agent ask her what was the purpose of her visit? If so, what was her response?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on

Q: Can I marry to GF who is here in US on Visitor visa?

I am a US citizen, and my GF is an Indian citizen and in Canada on a student visa. She got a US visitor and visited the US for a week in April 2019. Now we are planning to get married in Oct-2019, she will come here in the US for a week and get married and then she will go back to Canada.... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 13, 2019

This is a very sensitive issue in the eyes of the Immigration officers who will explore the questions surrounding your marriage interview. You should discuss your case privately with counsel for a full review of the facts of the situation.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Michigan on

Q: I want to bring a woman and her son from the Philippines to marry. She is married but her husband left her 11 years ago.

I want to bring her here, divorce husband, and marry. I know Philippines make it difficult to divorce.

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 11, 2019

I see cases like this from the Philippines quite frequently. There is an effective strategy that can be pursued in 2 stages that will result in a successful outcome. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. Discuss with counsel.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Virginia on

Q: Can I marry an American citizen while my asylum case is pending?

Well, I am applying for assylum during my time here in US I made a relationship with American citizen for more than one year we wanna get married and he wanna help me with the immigration documents but he in the past made a student loan and is still pending and recently he had a car accident were... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 11, 2019

Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you for your marriage petition. More facts would be needed to see if any grounds of inadmissibility apply. Your fiancé legal problems with his car accident would most likely not affect the process, but there may be exceptions to this that apply. A free... Read more »

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on

Q: Did my mom get ban for overstaying tourist visa for 4 months?She left US after her I130 was approved,I-485 was not filed

I filed I-130 for my mom after she came to me on her tourist visa. But I did not file I-485. After her I-130 was approved in 9 months, she had to leave the US in September 2017 to continue the process of green card in Ukraine at the embassy. At JFK airport she did not get any stamp in her passport... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 11, 2019

A free consultation can answer your questions. More facts are necessary to know in order to form an opinion. Discuss with counsel.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Criminal Law and Immigration Law for New York on

Q: Can green card interview succeed with open criminal case?

I was notified that my marriage-based green card interview has been scheduled next month. I have an open criminal case with an accepted repleader deal: “harassment” violation to be reduced to “disorderly conduct” in early 2020. There was originally an assault misdemeanor but this was... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 10, 2019

Only certain criminal convictions will render an immigrant inadmissible. Its unclear whether this one would as it is unresolved. The good news is that a waiver of inadmissibility may be available, if the hearing officers decides against you. Discuss with counsel about the full facts of the arrest,... Read more »

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Discrimination and Employment Law for Georgia on

Q: I work as a resident manager, received text from tenant by mistake, tried calling my boss & texted her.

Joanna said she has a bug!!! She is in the bed under cover!!! Don't 'recon somebody told her 'bout tomorrow do you??? This is the text I received.

This is what I asked my boss

This was just sent to me,what's going on? Her reply (Yes which is fine I don't have time tomorrow I will... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 9, 2019

Your question makes no sense. Rewrite it and send again.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on

Q: I am a permanent resident, I have my fiancee aborad and want her to join me here legally as soon as possible.

Would her coming in as a student then we get married after 90 days the best option as filling for through the normal process is about 2years and we can't wait that long to be together

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 8, 2019

Retain counsel to process the case from start to finish so that it can be done properly.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: If I have an approved I 130, can I apply for an I 485 if I’m in the US but my I 94 is expired?

My I 130 was approved and I have just received a notification from the NVC regarding my visa. I’m currently in the US but my I 94 expired and I would like to change my status to not have to go through the consular process and proceed with an adjusted status instead. Is that possible?

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 7, 2019

There’s not enough information in your question to form a sufficient opinion. Call counsel to discuss.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on

Q: I'm a us citizen the girl I'm in luv wit is here with a b2 visa. I want to ask her to merry me. What happens next?

She is only here for 6 months and I cannot lose her. I have found my soulmate. So does she ask for a extension on her visa so we can get married?? or does she have to change her status to the fiance visa? and does she have to go back to brazil until all the paper work is done?? I can't live with... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 7, 2019

Retain counsel, who can file a G-28 with USCIS, to handle the case from start to finish. How long has she been in the US for? that's a critical question. Some of us charge a very affordable flat rate fee for cases. Counsel in any state can represent you. Discuss with counsel.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Illinois on

Q: I came in F1 visa and I violated the visa and now i wanna if marry a citizen girl that my violation will effect ?

Does my violation will prevent me to get my citizenship or they will punish me in any process in the future? Will they prevent my citizenship?

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 6, 2019

If a person enters the US legally, and overstays his/her visa and then marries an American citizen, that person can adjust status to obtain a green card, despite the visa overstay. The issue as to "violating your visa" needs more clarification. Call counsel to discuss.

4 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on

Q: My girl friend lives in the Ukraine and is traveling here on a B-1 tourist visa . Can we get married and her stay

Stephen Arnold Black answered on Aug 6, 2019

This is a very common situation. The answer is it depends on the unique facts of your case. Call counsel to discuss and explore your situation.

View More Answers

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.