Lawyers, Answer Questions  & Get Points Log In
Questions Answered by Stephen Arnold Black
2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Massachusetts on
Q: I have a green card, can i apply for a green card for my chinese fiance?

she is from china and living in US on H1B visa. she has two years left on her H1B visa. how long will it take approximately to get her green card. thank you

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Oct 15, 2019

Retain counsel anywhere in the USA for representation.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Connecticut on
Q: Removal proceedings married to usc age gap ?

I married to usc in removal proceedings? I’m 24 and she’s 45 we had age gap i have all supporting and clear and convincing documentation.

Joint lease .

Joint accounts .

Joint utilities.

Pics.

401k retirement beneficiary

Life insurance... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Oct 15, 2019

Too many issues going on in your case for a simple answer. Have a free consultation with Immigration counsel.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Maryland on
Q: can you help me with an immigration question?

my fiance is currently in his country. when he was here he did a five year overstay. what would we need to do yo get a fiance visa?

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Oct 14, 2019

Based on the facts alleged, your fiancé would be subject to the 10 year bar. To lift that bar, you would need to file a waiver. When did he return to his country? Discuss fully with counsel.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Child Custody, Divorce and Immigration Law for Florida on
Q: Im going threw a divorce to a filipina girl came over used me now is trying to take my son from me

Im going threw a divorce to a filipina girl came over from Philippines withen less then a year leaves me for another man she is not a usa citizen my son is what can i do to get pro bono help shes trying to have me pay for her lawyer as well an take sole custody of my son i am looking for a pro bono... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Oct 14, 2019

Most lawyers, much like other professionals do not work for free. If you desire to retain the services of a free or no cost lawyer, I suggest you call Legal Aid in the community in which you reside. Good luck.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New Jersey on
Q: Would a unemployed US citizen run into issues marrying visa student. (Extra info)

I myself at 27 am not financially stable, live with my mom, I am going back to school and do not have a job however my mom and friend would consign as sponsor(s). I read that latest tax returns are a document that would be looked at however my job history i have typically not made enough to file... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Oct 10, 2019

You will still be able to sponsor your fiancé but you will have to have a financial co sponsor. I recommend that you retain counsel who can prepare the application and supporting documents to maximize your chances of success. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you and some of us charge very... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Kansas on
Q: I am an alien an I was shot and the guy was caught there’s police reports and everything could I fix papers no

I have a clean background no crimes at all

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Oct 9, 2019

Discuss with counsel about applying for a U visa. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you and some of us charge very affordable flat fees.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: I am a US citizen who wants to marry A British citizen who lives in UK. I live in US.

I have college degrees and a good job but he does not. He was also on disability in UK for a year. I am not sure if a lawyer can help him so we can live together in US after all these new rules by Trump?

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Oct 7, 2019

Yes, you should retain counsel to make sure all the new rules are complied with so that there are no delays or denials. Discuss with counsel the best strategy and the fastest way possible to achieve the result you both want.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Wisconsin on
Q: I-130 for my Mother

I am a US Citizen. I filed -130 for my mother who is in the US currently under a B2 Tourist visa. Does she have to leave the US if I don't hear back from USCIS by the time her stay in the US expires (she has a 10 year-visa but can only stay 6 months at a time)?

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 28, 2019

Does she wish to reside her permanently? Are you over 21? What was her intent upon entering the USA on her last arrival? More facts are needed to know. Discuss with counsel. Some of us give free consults and counsel anywhere in the US can represent your mom.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Arizona on
Q: Can I petition my fiance from the philippines after I get my US Citizenship?
Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 27, 2019

Yes, you can. Discuss with counsel about the unique facts of the case to see if extenuating factors could be a potential bar, such as crimes, past immigration violations, past marital history. Some of us charge very affordable flat fees. Good luck.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Family Law and Immigration Law for Michigan on
Q: Can my partner and I legally get married ?

My partner and I want to get married. He does not have status in this country. I though am a U.S. citizen. We reside in Wayne County. Can we get married and is there a risk for him if we do get married ?

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 27, 2019

Did he enter the country legally? Does he have any criminal history? More facts are needed to know. Discuss with counsel. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Alabama on
Q: I AM TRYING TO IMMIGRATE MY WIFE FROM PAKISTAN. THEY ARE SAYING OUR PETITION IS BEING CANCELED ?

WE HAVE COMPLIED WITH EVERYTHING THEY HAVE ASKED

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 25, 2019

You should consult with counsel who can review the file and look at the denial letter so that a sound opinion can be formed. Discuss with counsel anywhere in the USA.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Texas on
Q: Whats a better option?

Hello, I’m from Texas and my boyfriend is from Dominican Republic due to income earnings I don’t think it would meet requirements ! I have two kids and he has one ! I’m taking a trip down to Dominican Republic in 2 months would it make it easier if we just get married over there ? My annual... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 25, 2019

If you marry here, based on a K1 visa for your fiance or you marry in the DR will not be determinative of a successful application. Based on the household size that you mentioned, you will not be able to sponsor him, at least financially, on 23k in income. Thus, you will need a joint sponsor.... Read more »

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Q: Can my UK fiancé and myself (US citizen) get married in Canada and then apply for immigrant spouse visa to US?

In order to avoid having to apply for a K1 fiancé visa for the USA and not commuting visa fraud by getting married in the states on visa waiver program we were thinking of just crossing over to Canada to get married while she’s here in Vermont for a weeks visit . Can we do this and after She is... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 23, 2019

Retain counsel so that you process your case by the book. More facts are needed to know before advice can be rendered.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Florida on
Q: Once I marry my fiance who has a DACA green card, will he have to leave for consular processing?

Updated**, yes, I am a US citizen. He has not left the USA since he was 14 and now has had a DACA green card for 8 years, he has never left the USA and entered with a valid passport and visa.

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 20, 2019

I agree with counselor Slattery. Retain counsel to process an adjustment of status petition with supporting documents. A complete review of the file would need to be made, but it appears as if he qualifies to process here in Florida.

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Pennsylvania on
Q: I need to remove the conditions on my husbands green card, would a lawyer be able to file the paper work for me?
Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 17, 2019

Retain counsel anywhere in the US for representation.

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Divorce for Florida on
Q: What should I do? My wife lied to me about my 2 kids and they’re not mine. I’m looking forward to get a divorce

She had affairs when we were together and they’re not mine

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 15, 2019

Have you and your children submitted to DNA testing to confirm paternity or the lack thereof?

View More Answers

3 Answers | Asked in Personal Injury for Florida on
Q: hi.my name is Fernando and I have aquestion about statue of limitions.In 2017 I was at a restaurant/bar down stairs .out

out side having a appetizer and a beer when a 35 lbs fan fell on the side on my head knoking me and my friend to the ground.i felt dizzie but not to bad.we left the next day I went to thehospital with a massive head ache.they did tests and said they didn't find anything.time went by and now I get... Read more »

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 15, 2019

Yes, there is still time to file a case. If you can establish that the business owner through their acts or omissions to act caused your injury, then you can file suit. Discuss your case with counsel here in Florida about contingency fee representation, which means you don't pay anything unless you... Read more »

View More Answers

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for New York on
Q: I am a US citizen. I am married to a British citizen. We are relocating to the US. I have 4 grown children all US

Citizens. We have been married almost 30 years. How do we start the process of my wife obtaining a green card. Thanks

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 14, 2019

If you are overseas, you should file to process her LPR at the consulate. The process takes almost a year. Discuss your case with counsel here in the US who can represent you in the case from start to finish. Some of us charge very affordable flat fees. Good luck.

View More Answers

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for California on
Q: trying to get papers through my daughter a U.S Citizen and is 21.

came into the country with a passport but overstayed my Visa, how do I apply for a green card through my daughter who is 21.

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 13, 2019

If you entered the US legally, and your daughter is a US citizen then you can file for an immediate relative petition, despite the overstay, provided you do not have any grounds of inadmissibility and you do not travel outside the US prior to getting your advance parole document. Counsel anywhere... Read more »

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for District of Columbia on
Q: Any way to become legal?

I voluntarily departure in 2014 for 3 simple possessions of marijuana. I am married with a u.s citizen for 10 years with 3 kids I am wondering is there any waiver to help me out I came right back as soon as I got to my country

Stephen Arnold Black
Stephen Arnold Black answered on Sep 12, 2019

yes..it appears you would be a successful prospect for a waiver, but more facts would be needed to know. Discuss your case in private with counsel.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.