Round Rock, TX asked in Criminal Law for Texas

Q: How long is the statute of limitations on a aggravated assault charge here in TX?

This charge is involving a minor who was 11 at the time and we were never given any notice of charges being pursued since it was an accident.

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Kiele Linroth Pace
Kiele Linroth Pace
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Austin, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: Most people don't understand that the Statute of Limitations doesn't control how long a case can be pending before trial. It only controls the time period that the government has to file formal charges after an alleged crime. If they wait too long to file charges then the court loses jurisdiction so prosecution is not possible. However, the clock on the limitations period STOPS TICKING when charges are filed. This means the prosecution can move forward as long as the grand jury returned an indictment for Aggravated Assault within the limitations period.

So, what is the Limitations Period for Agg Assault? Three years is the default for a felony, but section 12.03(d) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure says otherwise... so it's TWO YEARS unless 12.03(d) has been, ahem, re-interpreted by an appeals court. (This section would also apply to Agg. Perjury.)

HOWEVER.... When the alleged victim is only 11 years-old at the time of the incident, the grand jury can instead return an indictment for the offense of Injury to a Child, which has a limitations period of 10 years from the child's 18th birthday. See 12.01(6)(B) TxCCP.

And finally, if we are talking about Aggravated SEXUAL Assault of a Child, well there is no limitations at all for that. See 12.01(1)(B) TxCCP.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.