Denver, CO asked in Employment Discrimination for Colorado

Q: Can employers refuse to hire spouses or partners solely on that basis and dispite the fact that they are qualified?

We are scientists of equal caliber and the job would involve independent research activities at this Fortune 500 company. We could work in a number different departments for different supervisors in different labs. During an initial interview my partner was told he was highly qualified and possesed exactly the skills they were looking for. They subsequently sent him an email that specifically said the hiring process was being terminated solely because of his relationship with me - citing a HR "rule" that forbade hiring spouses or partners with the same "group" which they are defining as inclusive of all scientists working for the company. I think they are simply wrong or mistaken but they have told him their decision is final and there is nothing they can do about it (note: the HR department is actually in another state). Colorado law forbids marriage discrimination in hiring. Colo. Rev. Stat. §24-34-402(1)(h).

Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Jason Thomas Olivier Esq.
Jason Thomas Olivier Esq.
Answered
  • Employment Law Lawyer
  • Mandeville, LA

A: Each state has different laws, but in general anyone can hire whomever they want as long as they do not run afoul of discrimination laws.

1 user found this answer helpful

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.