Q: Per 2022 Arizona Revised Statutes Title 23 - Labor § 23-1069 - Attorney's fees; payment; time limitation
[…] The WC Insurance sends the monthly payment directly to the attorney who takes their 20% cut and then sends my husband the balance. When we asked about this at the time of the disability award, we were told that the 20% fee lasts forever. IF the fee is for a limited time period, what do we need to do to stop the fee from being withdrawn?
A: The standard for attorney fees in Arizona work injury claims is probably more than the 20% that your husband is paying and typically is 25% of the benefits. The answer to your question is in ARS §23-1069 (A), which provides that the Industrial Commission will set a fee subject to the limits in (B) "upon application filed by the attorney or the claimant prior to a final disposition of the case." If your husband and the attorney did not file a fee application before the disability benefits award became final, the statute you found should not apply.