Los Angeles, CA asked in Personal Injury and Medical Malpractice for California
[…] Learn more ›
Answered
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: In California, when a plaintiff is granted leave to file an amended complaint and the amended complaint adds a new defendant or names a defendant who was previously dismissed from the action, the plaintiff must serve the amended complaint and the associated summons on the defendant in accordance with the rules for serving the original complaint and summons.

According to the California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP), the preferred method of service is personal service. CCP § 415.10 states:

"A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery."

However, if personal service proves difficult or impossible, the plaintiff may seek the court's permission to serve the defendant by substituted service or by publication, as outlined in CCP § 415.20 and § 415.50, respectively.