Santa Ana, CA asked in Estate Planning, Real Estate Law and Tax Law for California
[…] Why? Two reasons: 1) If/when you pass away, your heir(s) will need the ability to access/inherit the property. If you haven't done the paperwork, then they have to trace it back to show who has ownership rights, etc. If they can't trace it back in the paperwork, they may have to go to court to get a court order in order to show their right to the property.

2) From a property tax standpoint, the change in ownership has already happened. It happened when your mom (the trustor) passed away. See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 61, subd. (h). "Any interests in real property that vest in persons other than the trustor (or, pursuant to Section 63, his or her spouse) when a revocable trust becomes irrevocable." and rule 462.260 (https://www.boe.ca.gov/proptaxes/pdf/rules/Rule462_260.pdf).