Glen Saint Mary, FL asked in Civil Rights, Criminal Law and Gov & Administrative Law for Florida

Q: In Florida can you be trespassed from somewhere you have never been or havent been in over 1 year?

I got a trespass warning tuesday from a location I have never been, and all the statutes it sources say you were already on the property without consent, and based off of the wording in chapter 810 (burglary and trespass statute) I needed to be on the property and asked to leave, or told I'm not allowed on the property anymore. The location is also a business run out of house

1 Lawyer Answer
James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
Answered
  • Criminal Law Lawyer
  • Sacramento, CA

A: To provide a concise response to this legal question:

In Florida, it's generally not typical to receive a trespass warning for a property you've never visited or haven't been to in over a year. Trespass warnings are usually given when someone is on a property without permission or refuses to leave when asked.

However, the specific circumstances matter. A few key points to consider:

1. Florida Statute 810.09 covers trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance.

2. Typically, for a trespass warning to be valid, you would need to be on the property and either refuse to leave when asked or return after being warned not to.

3. The fact that it's a business run out of a house could potentially complicate matters.

Given the unusual nature of your situation, it would be advisable to:

1. Double-check that the warning wasn't issued in error.

2. Consult with a local attorney who specializes in real estate or criminal law for personalized advice.

3. If you believe the warning was issued improperly, consider contacting the issuing authority for clarification.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.