Los Angeles, CA asked in Personal Injury for California
[…] Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
James L. Arrasmith
PREMIUM
James L. Arrasmith pro label Lawyers, want to be a Justia Connect Pro too? Learn more ›
Answered
  • Sacramento, CA
  • Licensed in California

A: Under California law, the procedure that explicitly disallows substituting oral depositions of non-parties with written answers to questions without appearance is found in the California Code of Civil Procedure (CCP).

Interrogatories Limited to Parties Only:

- CCP § 2030.010: This statute specifies that interrogatories can only be propounded to parties involved in the lawsuit. It states:

> "(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by Chapters 2 and 3, and subject to the restrictions set forth in Chapter 5, by propounding to any other party written interrogatories to be answered under oath."

- Since interrogatories are limited to parties, they cannot be used to obtain written answers from non-parties. There is no provision in the CCP that allows for serving interrogatories on non-parties.

Depositions of Non-Parties Require Appearance: