Texas, TX asked in Family Law for Texas
[…] Related Topics:
1 Lawyer Answer
Daniel Abasolo
Daniel Abasolo
Answered
  • Denton, TX
  • Licensed in Texas

A: The Supreme Court and Texas law recognizes the overwhelming interest parents have in raising their children. The court will not usurp parental authority and judgment without a good reason. Still, grandparents have some limited ability to seek conservatorship or access:

Conservatorship is a bundle of rights that allows a person to act sort of like a legal parent to a child. Grandparents can seek managing conservatorship under specific circumstances. TFC (Texas Family Code)§ 102.004 says that a grandparent can only seek conservatorship if the,

"(1) the order requested is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; or

(2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit."

These standards require a high degree of danger to the child. Parent's enjoy a presumption that they are best suited to raise the children and merely proving a grandparent would be a better conservator is not enough.