If you get a deed of conveyance, and put ur house on in bankruptcy, can the bank still take it?

  • You can follow answers to this question by subscribing by e-mail or RSS
  • Share |
  •  

Answers (1)

 

Kathryn U. Tokarska

Answered On Apr 10, 2013
Too confusing to answer. Generally speaking, if you have fallen behind on mortgage payments the creditor has a right to foreclose on the property. Chapter 13, under which you propose to bring your loan current over a period of 3-5 years will prevent foreclosure. Not sure if that answers your question. Wise thing to do is to go consult with a bankruptcy attorney. They'll give you more information based on your goals and situation.