Nevada Questions & Answers

Q: I got advised at the airport, will my green card be in jeopardy when I want to reenter US? I plan to go to Canada.

2 Answers | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Jun 9, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
It depends on the facts of your case. Schedule a legal consultation with an experienced immigration attorney.

Carl Shusterman

www.shusterman.com
View Details »

Q: This can go to the police record

1 Answer | Asked in Civil Rights for Nevada on
Answered on Jun 8, 2018
Gary Kollin's answer
Whatever you think. You did not ask a question
View Details »

Q: Can I use pictures of celebrities, musicians, album covers in a blog that compares/contrasts or has surveys?

1 Answer | Asked in Intellectual Property for Nevada on
Answered on Jun 5, 2018
Andrew Zulieve Esq's answer
Your proposed unauthorized use is a risky one exposing you to a civil action in federal court for copyright infringement.
View Details »

Q: 49 yrs living in us since i was 4 wks old. Permanent resident. Birth cert shows father as us citizen. Am i a us citizen?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Jun 4, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You very well may be a US citizen. However, there are a lot questions which need to be answered including: Were your parents married at the time of your birth? Was your father a US citizen at that time? How long had he been physically present in the US prior to your birth? How old were you when you became a permanent resident?

Schedule an appointment with an attorney experienced in derivative citizenship law.

Carl Shusterman

www.shusterman.com
View Details »

Q: I am a green card holder. What is the fastest way to bring or petition my girlfriend to the U.S.?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Jun 2, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You can sponsor her under the family-based 2A category. The process takes about 2 years. However, if she is eligible for an H-1B professional working visa or an L-1 intracompany transferee, the process is much faster. Also, if you are eligible, you should apply for naturalization asap.
View Details »

Q: Can an apartment complex be held responsible for injury sustained from a falling stove since it was not secured?

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury, Landlord - Tenant and Wrongful Death for Nevada on
Answered on May 30, 2018
Eric Steven Day's answer
The apartment complex can be held responsible for an injury resulting from a fallen stove, it would just depend on a few factors. Was the stove installed negligently? Did the apartment complex have any other complaints of a similar nature? (Notice).
View Details »

Q: Is there a limit as too how much a landlord can raise your rent

1 Answer | Asked in Landlord - Tenant for Nevada on
Answered on May 30, 2018
Salim U. Shaikh's answer
Generally 10% after a year's tenancy subject to a legally delivered notice prior to 90 days of raise.
View Details »

Q: My husband and I are retired Canadian citizens and want to get American residency through our American daughter.

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on May 29, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, you can, but do not apply during your first 90 days in the US.
View Details »

Q: Does the officer that is doing the citizen arrest need to tell beforehand he is doing a citizen arrest? Or does the

1 Answer | Asked in Criminal Law and Civil Rights for Nevada on
Answered on May 26, 2018
Gary Kollin's answer
Before hand what?

Why would the officer's action be a citizen's arrest?
View Details »

Q: Should my son ask for more money if the person who hit him was drunk?

1 Answer | Asked in Personal Injury for Nevada on
Answered on May 25, 2018
Eric Steven Day's answer
Whether or not the person was drunk would not typically matter when deciding the amount of the award to be given. By proving the driver was drunk, there will be less fighting over liability in this issue. But for damages, they are going to depend on the amount and expense of the treatment that you receive as a result of the accident. When that amount is beyond the policy limits of the drivers insurance carrier, there is less likely a chance you will receive the money anyway.
View Details »

Q: how do I join this class action suite against AWS and FBA Stores? FTC v. AWS. LLC et al

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law for Nevada on
Answered on May 24, 2018
Adam Savett's answer
This is not a class action.

On March 12, 2018, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) filed a lawsuit against a bunch of related entities.

On March 14, the District Court approved a motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and appointed Robb Evans & Associates LLC as Temporary Receiver to take possession and control of the those entities.

A tentative settlement of the lawsuit has been reached between the FTC, the entities, and the principals of those entities....
View Details »

Q: I would like to know how to get information and possibly join this class action suit...title "FTC v. AWS. LLC et al"

1 Answer | Asked in Consumer Law for Nevada on
Answered on May 24, 2018
Adam Savett's answer
This is not a class action.

On March 12, 2018, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) filed a lawsuit against a bunch of related entities.

On March 14, the District Court approved a motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and appointed Robb Evans & Associates LLC as Temporary Receiver to take possession and control of the those entities.

A tentative settlement of the lawsuit has been reached between the FTC, the entities, and the principals of those entities.

The...
View Details »

Q: What kind of property can you put into a family trust?

1 Answer | Asked in Estate Planning for Nevada on
Answered on May 14, 2018
Delwyn E. Webber's answer
Typically you can transfer real property, personal property, membership interests, stocks, vehicles, and the like. Assets that cannot be 'owned' by a revocable trust are Qualified Plans [IRA, 401K], Annuities and Life Insurance Policies. [Life Insurance Policies can be owned by an Irrevocable Life Insurance Trust.] There may be restrictions on certain assets, which would depend upon the terms of the governing document [ie an Operating Agreement].

Q: Am I allowed to represent my mother whom I am power of attorney for in foreclosure in nv

1 Answer | Asked in Foreclosure, Real Estate Law and Bankruptcy for Nevada on
Answered on May 9, 2018
Timothy Denison's answer
Yes, so long as it is a general power of attorney that specifies dealing with real

Estate as part of your powers.

Q: May phrase is similar to a recently approved trademark

1 Answer | Asked in Trademark for Nevada on
Answered on May 1, 2018
Benton R Patterson III's answer
An attorney would need to know more about your history of using the phrase and the trademark applicant's to provide an opinion on whether you may continue to use the mark. If you are the senior user, it is possible you may be able to have the trademark cancelled or at least retain the right to use the phrase as you have. It is not true that a phrase which has been used in popular culture for a number of years cannot be trademarked.

Q: My niece overstayed visitor visa (since 1993) lives in Nevada, married US citizen what forms to file her greencard?

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Apr 23, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
In order to adjust status, you must fill out Form I-485, along with supporting forms and documents. This form is issued by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, or USCIS.

One of the things you must include with Form I-485 is proof that you are eligible for a green card. In your case, that means proving that you are married, and that your spouse wishes to petition for you. You may have already taken care of both things if your spouse already submitted Form I-130, Petition for Alien...

Q: F1visa married with US citizen. If I want to stop school.Because of can not afford it. Can I apply a green card

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Apr 23, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
You can apply for adjustment of status, and stop going to school.

Good news here if you overstayed a U.S. visa: While most people in your shoes are not eligible to adjust status (and must instead apply for their visa through consular processing, in their home country), your marriage to a U.S. citizen basically cancels out the issue, and you can apply to adjust status no matter how long you were out of status. In fact, you'll be getting a double benefit by doing so, because if you...

Q: Same sex marriage

1 Answer | Asked in Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Yes, you can marry her and sponsor her for a green card. However, the procedure can take a couple of years.

Schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration lawyer.

Q: Is it legal to work for two employers (one full time, other part time) on H1B?

1 Answer | Asked in Employment Law and Immigration Law for Nevada on
Answered on Apr 20, 2018
Carl Shusterman's answer
Foreign nationals in valid H1B status are eligible to work for multiple H1B employers as long as the additional employer(s) are willing to file a petition for a "Concurrent H1B."

For the benefit of H1B employees who are interested in working with multiple H1B employers, we present here an overview of the Concurrent H1B and the key elements that employers and H1B employees must keep in mind while working in the U.S. under a Concurrent H1B.

Justia Ask a Lawyer is a forum for consumers to get answers to basic legal questions. Any information sent through Justia Ask a Lawyer is not secure and is done so on a non-confidential basis only.

The use of this website to ask questions or receive answers does not create an attorney–client relationship between you and Justia, or between you and any attorney who receives your information or responds to your questions, nor is it intended to create such a relationship. Additionally, no responses on this forum constitute legal advice, which must be tailored to the specific circumstances of each case. You should not act upon information provided in Justia Ask a Lawyer without seeking professional counsel from an attorney admitted or authorized to practice in your jurisdiction. Justia assumes no responsibility to any person who relies on information contained on or received through this site and disclaims all liability in respect to such information.

Justia cannot guarantee that the information on this website (including any legal information provided by an attorney through this service) is accurate, complete, or up-to-date. While we intend to make every attempt to keep the information on this site current, the owners of and contributors to this site make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information contained in or linked to from this site.